Pasing Grades
  • Start Selling
  • Blog
  • Contact
  • 0

    Your cart is empty!

English

  • English
  • Spanish
  • Arabic
Create Account Sign In
  • Library
    • New Prep Guides
    • Featured Prep Guides
    • Free Exam Prep Guides
    • Best sellers
  • General
  • Nursing
    • Research Paper
    • Case Study
    • Discussion Post
    • Assignment
    • Exam
    • Practice Questions and Answers
    • Test Bank
    • solutions manual
    • study guide
  • Accounting
    • Case Study
    • Thesis
    • Study Guide
    • Summary
    • Research Paper
    • test bank
  • English
    • Creative Writing
    • Research Paper
    • Summary
    • Rhetorics
    • Literature
    • Journal
    • Exam
    • Grammar
    • Discussion Post
    • Essay
  • Psychology
    • Hesi
    • Presentation
    • Essay
    • Summary
    • Study Guide
    • Essay
    • Solution Manual
    • Final Exam Review
    • Class Notes
    • test bank
  • Business
    • Lecture Notes
    • Solution Manual
    • Presentation
    • Business Plan
    • Class Notes
    • Experiment
    • Summary
    • Practice Questions
    • Study Guide
    • Case Study
    • test bank
    • Exam
  • More
    • Computer Science
    • Economics
    • Statistics
    • Engineering
    • Biology
    • Religious Studies
    • Physics
    • Chemistry
    • Mathematics
    • History
    • Sociology
    • Science
    • Philosophy
    • Law
  • Pages
    • About Us
    • Selling Tips
    • Delivery Policy
    • Faq
    • Privacy Policy
  • Flash Sale
  • Home
  • Blog

Test Bank for Patient Care in Radiography 10th Edition by Ehrlich (Questions & Answer)

Test Bank for Patient Care in Radiography 10th Edition by Ehrlich (Questions & Answer)

Test Bank for Patient Care in Radiography 10th Edition by Ehrlich (Questions & Answer)

Last updated 31 August 2022

0

1593

Chapter 01: Introduction to Radiography

Ehrlich: Patient Care in Radiography: With an Introduction to Medical Imaging, 10th Edition

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

1.   X-rays were discovered in 1895 by

a.    Coolidge.

b.    Crookes.

c.    Roentgen.

d.    Edison.

 

ANS:  C                     REF:  p. 2                  OBJ:   1

 

2.   Of the following types of electromagnetic energy, which has the shortest wavelength?

a.    Radio waves

b.    X-rays

c.    Visible light

d.    Ultraviolet light

 

ANS:  B                     REF:  p. 7                  OBJ:   7

 

3.   Which of the following is not an accurate statement regarding the characteristics of x-rays?

a.    They can penetrate matter that is impenetrable to light.

b.    They cause certain crystals to fluoresce.

c.    They can be refracted by a lens.

d.    They cannot be detected by the human senses.

 

ANS:  C                     REF:  p. 7 | p. 8         OBJ:   8

 

4.   An electron cloud surrounding a hot cathode is referred to as a(n)

a.    focusing cup.

b.    ampere.

c.    space charge.

d.    filament.

 

ANS:  C                     REF:  p. 6                  OBJ:   6

 

5.   The purpose of rotating the x-ray tube target is to

a.    create a space charge.

b.    remove long-wavelength photons from the x-ray beam.

c.    focus the electron stream on a small target area.

d.    increase the heat capacity of the anode.

 

ANS:  D                     REF:  p. 9                  OBJ:   6

 

6.   An imaginary photon that is emitted from the center of the focal spot, perpendicular to the long axis of the x-ray tube, is called the

a.    electron stream.

b.    x-ray beam.

c.    central ray.

d.    radiation field.

 

ANS:  C                     REF:  p. 8                  OBJ:   10

 

7.   A device used to control the size of the radiation field is a

a.    collimator.

b.    detent.

c.    tube housing.

d.    filter.

 

ANS:  A                     REF:  p. 8                  OBJ:   11

 

8.   The function of an x-ray grid is to

a.    decrease patient radiation dose.

b.    increase radiographic resolution.

c.    increase radiographic contrast by reducing scatter radiation fog.

d.    increase radiographic density.

 

ANS:  C                     REF:  p. 14                OBJ:   11

 

9.   The majority of radiography education programs today are based in

a.    proprietary schools.

b.    hospitals.

c.    clinics.

d.    colleges.

 

ANS:  D                     REF:  p. 4                  OBJ:   3

 

10.   The container for the vacuum of the x-ray tube is made of

a.    glass.

b.    aluminum.

c.    tungsten.

d.    carbon.

 

ANS:  A                     REF:  p. 5                  OBJ:   4

 

11.   X-rays are a type of

a.    electricity.

b.    microwave.

c.    kinetic energy.

d.    electromagnetic energy.

 

ANS:  D                     REF:  p. 6                  OBJ:   7

 

12.   The frequency of an electromagnetic sine wave is defined as

a.    the distance from trough to crest.

b.    the distance from one crest to the next.

c.    the number of times per second that a crest passes a given point.

d.    the velocity at which the wave travels through space.

 

ANS:  C                     REF:  p. 6                  OBJ:   9

 

13.   Which formula represents the relationship between the wavelength, frequency, and velocity of an electromagnetic wave?

a.    f = λ × v b.    V = λ × f c.    Λ = f ÷ v d.    f = λ ÷ v

 

ANS:  B                     REF:  p. 6                  OBJ:   9

 

14.   Which of the following substances is most readily penetrated by x-rays?

a.    Water

b.    Air

c.    Bone

d.    Fat

 

ANS:  B                     REF:  p. 7                  OBJ:   8

 

15.   Grids or buckys are generally used for body parts that measure greater than

a.    2 to 4 cm.

b.    10 to 12 cm. c.    18 to 20 cm. d.    30 cm.

 

ANS:  B                     REF:  p. 15                OBJ:   11

 

16.   The access point for the radiographer to determine the exposure factors and to initiate the exposure is called the

a.    transformer.

b.    image receptor unit.

c.    control console.

d.    stationary grid.

 

ANS:  C                     REF:  p. 16                OBJ:   11

 

17.   An x-ray machine designed for direct viewing of the x-ray image is called a(n)

a.    image receptor.

b.    transformer.

c.    control console.

d.    fluoroscope.

 

ANS:  D                     REF:  p. 17                OBJ:   11

 

18.   A device located between the x-ray tube and the control panel that increases the voltage delivered from the power company is called a

a.    collimator.

b.    transformer.

c.    control console.

d.    fluoroscope.

 

ANS:  B                     REF:  p. 16                OBJ:   11

 

19.   The anode or positive end of the x-ray tube is the end that contains the

a.    target.

b.    filament.

c.    focusing cup.

d.    space charge.

 

ANS:  A                     REF:  p. 6                  OBJ:   5

 

20.   Who invented the fluoroscope and investigated hundreds of fluorescent materials?

a.    Coolidge

b.    Pupin

c.    Roentgen

d.    Edison

 

ANS:  D                     REF:  p. 3                  OBJ:   2

 

21.   Who invented the hot cathode x-ray tube, the prototype of modern x-ray tubes?

a.    Coolidge

b.    Pupin

c.    Roentgen

d.    Edison

 

ANS:  A                     REF:  p. 3                  OBJ:   2

 

22.   What is another term for remnant radiation?

a.    Scatter b.    Primary c.    Exit

d.    Differentiated

 

ANS:  C                     REF:  p. 7                  OBJ:   10

 

23.   Which type of radiation forms the x-ray image?

a.    Primary

b.    Remnant

c.    Secondary

d.    Scatter

 

ANS:  B                     REF:  p. 7                  OBJ:   10

 

Share this post

0 Comments

Leave A Reply

Categories

  • Study Guide 41
  • Student Knowledge Base 35
  • Assignment 38
  • Analysis 16
  • Case Study 16
  • Exam 24
  • Flashcards 38
  • Cornerstone 19
  • Essay 272
  • Research Papers 44
  • Reviews 37
  • Free Test Bank 76
  • Questions & Answers 91
  • Popular Posts
  • Latest Posts
  • The “Grandma’s Kimchi” College Essay

    The “Grandma’s Kimchi” College Essay

    11 August 2025

  • Mastery EAQ Delegation

    Mastery EAQ Delegation

    29 July 2025

  • Brunner and Suddarth 16th Edition Test Bank PDF – Medical-Surgical Nursing Practice Questions & NCLEX Prep Guide

    Brunner and Suddarth 16th Edition Test Bank PDF – Medical-Surgical Nursing Practice Questions & NCLEX Prep Guide

    29 January 2026

  • AP Exam Dates: Full Schedule, Late Testing, and Important Deadlines

    AP Exam Dates: Full Schedule, Late Testing, and Important Deadlines

    07 November 2025

  • Best Test Bank Website

    Best Test Bank Website

    10 January 2026

  • The Future of Nursing between the Years 2020 To 2030

    The Future of Nursing between the Years 2020 To 2030

    15 March 2026

  • How to Start a Freelance Marketing Business While Still in College

    How to Start a Freelance Marketing Business While Still in College

    26 February 2026

  • Cross-Platform and Mobile Development with AI

    Cross-Platform and Mobile Development with AI

    24 February 2026

  • Obstetrics and Gynecology Final Exam Study Material

    Obstetrics and Gynecology Final Exam Study Material

    17 February 2026

  • Why an Education Franchise in Romania Is a Promising Opportunity

    Why an Education Franchise in Romania Is a Promising Opportunity

    17 February 2026

Tags

  • Test Bank
  • Patient Care in Radiography
  • Ehrlich

IMPORTANT LINKS

  • How To Upload Class Notes
  • Selling Tips
  • Passing Grades's Study Materials
  • Scholarships for International Students 2026

POPULAR CATEGORIES

  • Law
  • Accounting
  • English
  • Psychology
  • Business
  • Nursing
  • Computer Science
  • General

View Document

  • Blog
  • Contact
  • Delivery Policy
  • Latest Scholarships Around the World
  • How to Pass Bar Exams: Passing Grades’ Strategies
  • How to Study and Pass the CPA Exam
  • All Test Banks
  • Faq
  • Copyright Claims
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Use

KNOWLEDGE BASE

  • How to Write A+ Grade Good Research Paper
  • How to Manage Stress During Exam Period
  • Best Time to Study
  • How to Pass NCLEX-RN Exam
  • How To Effectively Utilize Test Banks
  • Popular Shadow Health Exam Assessments
  • Popular HESI Case Studies
  • How to Prepare for a Nursing Career
  • The Importance Of Summaries in Exam Revisvion

© 2026 Pasing Grades. All rights reserved.