Pasing Grades
  • Start Selling
  • Blog
  • Contact
  • 0

    Your cart is empty!

English

  • English
  • Spanish
  • Arabic
Create Account Sign In
  • Library
    • New Prep Guides
    • Featured Prep Guides
    • Free Exam Prep Guides
    • Best sellers
  • General
  • Nursing
    • Research Paper
    • Case Study
    • Discussion Post
    • Assignment
    • Exam
    • Practice Questions and Answers
    • Test Bank
    • solutions manual
    • study guide
  • Accounting
    • Case Study
    • Thesis
    • Study Guide
    • Summary
    • Research Paper
    • test bank
  • English
    • Creative Writing
    • Research Paper
    • Summary
    • Rhetorics
    • Literature
    • Journal
    • Exam
    • Grammar
    • Discussion Post
    • Essay
  • Psychology
    • Hesi
    • Presentation
    • Essay
    • Summary
    • Study Guide
    • Essay
    • Solution Manual
    • Final Exam Review
    • Class Notes
    • test bank
  • Business
    • Lecture Notes
    • Solution Manual
    • Presentation
    • Business Plan
    • Class Notes
    • Experiment
    • Summary
    • Practice Questions
    • Study Guide
    • Case Study
    • test bank
    • Exam
  • More
    • Computer Science
    • Economics
    • Statistics
    • Engineering
    • Biology
    • Religious Studies
    • Physics
    • Chemistry
    • Mathematics
    • History
    • Sociology
    • Science
    • Philosophy
    • Law
  • Pages
    • About Us
    • Selling Tips
    • Delivery Policy
    • Faq
    • Privacy Policy
  • Flash Sale
  • Home
  • Blog

Economics Principles, Applications And Tools 8th Edition by Arthur O’Sullivan –Test Bank

Economics Principles, Applications And Tools 8th Edition by Arthur O’Sullivan –Test Bank

Economics Principles, Applications And Tools 8th Edition by Arthur O’Sullivan –Test Bank

Last updated 17 March 2023

0

1449

3.1 Comparative Advantage and Exchange
1) The ability of one person or nation to produce a good at a lower opportunity cost than another is
called a(n):

  1. A) market advantage.
  2. B) comparative advantage.
  3. C) absolute advantage.
  4. D) specialization advantage.
    Answer: B
    Diff: 2
    Topic: Specialization and the Gains from Trade
    Skill: Definition
    AACSB: Reflective Thinking
    Learning Outcome: Discuss different types of market systems and the gains that can be made from
    trade.
    2) The ability of one person or nation to produce a good at a lower resource cost than another is
    called a(n):
  5. A) market advantage.
  6. B) comparative advantage.
  7. C) absolute advantage.
  8. D) specialization advantage.
    Answer: C
    Diff: 2
    Topic: Specialization and the Gains from Trade
    Skill: Definition
    AACSB: Reflective Thinking
    Learning Outcome: Discuss different types of market systems and the gains that can be made from
    trade.
    3) Suppose Bob can produce more jeans than Joe in a day. Bob has __ advantage over Joe
    in sewing jeans.
  9. A) an absolute
  10. B) an absolute and a comparative
  11. C) a comparative
  12. D) neither an absolute nor a comparative
    Answer: A
    Diff: 1
    Topic: Specialization and the Gains from Trade
    Skill: Definition
    AACSB: Reflective Thinking
    Learning Outcome: Discuss different types of market systems and the gains that can be made from
    trade.
    4) Suppose that in the time it takes for him to bake a cake, Bob can sew 5 pairs of jeans. In the time
    it takes for Joe to bake a cake, he can sew 8 pairs of jeans day. In this example, Bob has __
    advantage over Joe in cake baking.
  13. A) an absolute
  14. B) an absolute and a comparative
  15. C) a comparative
  16. D) neither an absolute nor a comparative
    Answer: C
    Diff: 1
    Topic: Specialization and the Gains from Trade
    Skill: Conceptual
    AACSB: Reflective Thinking
    Learning Outcome: Discuss different types of market systems and the gains that can be made from
    trade.
    5) Suppose that in the time it takes for him to bake a cake, Bob can sew 5 pairs of jeans. In the time
    it takes for Joe to bake a cake, he can sew 8 pairs of jeans day. In this example, who has the
    comparative advantage in baking a cake?
  17. A) Joe
  18. B) both Bob and Joe
  19. C) Bob
  20. D) neither Bob nor Joe
    Answer: C
    Diff: 1
    Topic: Specialization and the Gains from Trade
    Skill: Conceptual
    AACSB: Reflective Thinking
    Learning Outcome: Discuss different types of market systems and the gains that can be made from
    trade.
    6) Suppose that in the time it takes for him to bake a cake, Bob can produce sew 5 pairs of jeans. In
    the time it takes for Joe to bake a cake, he can produce sew 8 pairs of jeans day. In this example,
    who has the absolute advantage in baking a cake?
  21. A) Joe
  22. B) both Bob and Joe
  23. C) Bob
  24. D) There is insufficient information to answer this question.
    Answer: D
    Diff: 1
    Topic: Specialization and the Gains from Trade
    Skill: Conceptual
    AACSB: Reflective Thinking
    Learning Outcome: Discuss different types of market systems and the gains that can be made from
    trade.
    Table 3.1
    7) Table 3.1 illustrates Willy and Blythe’s hourly production for apples and carrots. Based on the
    table, Blythe’s opportunity cost of 1 carrot is:
  25. A) 3 apples.
  26. B) 4 apples.
  27. C) 6 apples.
  28. D) 1.5 apples.
    Answer: A
    Diff: 2
    Topic: Specialization and the Gains from Trade
    Skill: Analytical
    AACSB: Analytic Skills
    Learning Outcome: Discuss different types of market systems and the gains that can be made from
    trade.
    8) Table 3.1 illustrates Willy and Blythe’s hourly production for apples and carrots. Based on the
    table, Blythe’s opportunity cost of 1 apple is:
  29. A) 1 carrot.
  30. B) 4 carrots.
  31. C) 6 carrots.
  32. D) 1/3 carrot.
    Answer: D
    Diff: 2
    Topic: Specialization and the Gains from Trade
    Skill: Analytical
    AACSB: Analytic Skills
    Learning Outcome: Discuss different types of market systems and the gains that can be made from
    trade.
    9) Table 3.1 illustrates Willy and Blythe’s hourly production for apples and carrots. Based on the
    table, Willy’s opportunity cost of 1 carrot is:
  33. A) 3 apples.
  34. B) 4 apples.
  35. C) 6 apples.
  36. D) 1.5 apples.
    Answer: D
    Diff: 2
    Topic: Specialization and the Gains from Trade
    Skill: Analytical
    AACSB: Analytic Skills
    Learning Outcome: Discuss different types of market systems and the gains that can be made from
    trade.
    10) Table 3.1 illustrates Willy and Blythe’s hourly production for apples and carrots. Based on the
    table, Willy’s opportunity cost of 1 apple is:
  37. A) 1 carrot.
  38. B) 2/3 carrot.
  39. C) 4 carrots.
  40. D) 6 carrots.
    Answer: B
    Diff: 2
    Topic: Specialization and the Gains from Trade
    Skill: Analytical
    AACSB: Analytic Skills
    Learning Outcome: Discuss different types of market systems and the gains that can be made from
    trade.
    11) Table 3.1 illustrates Willy and Blythe’s hourly production for apples and carrots. From the table,
    we can conclude that:
  41. A) Willy should specialize in carrots and trade for apples.
  42. B) Willy should specialize in apples and trade for carrots.
  43. C) Blithe should specialize in both goods.
  44. D) Willy should specialize in both goods.
    Answer: A

Share this post

0 Comments

Leave A Reply

Categories

  • Study Guide 41
  • Student Knowledge Base 35
  • Assignment 38
  • Analysis 16
  • Case Study 16
  • Exam 24
  • Flashcards 38
  • Cornerstone 19
  • Essay 272
  • Research Papers 44
  • Reviews 37
  • Free Test Bank 76
  • Questions & Answers 91
  • Popular Posts
  • Latest Posts
  • The “Grandma’s Kimchi” College Essay

    The “Grandma’s Kimchi” College Essay

    11 August 2025

  • Mastery EAQ Delegation

    Mastery EAQ Delegation

    29 July 2025

  • Brunner and Suddarth 16th Edition Test Bank PDF – Medical-Surgical Nursing Practice Questions & NCLEX Prep Guide

    Brunner and Suddarth 16th Edition Test Bank PDF – Medical-Surgical Nursing Practice Questions & NCLEX Prep Guide

    29 January 2026

  • AP Exam Dates: Full Schedule, Late Testing, and Important Deadlines

    AP Exam Dates: Full Schedule, Late Testing, and Important Deadlines

    07 November 2025

  • Best Test Bank Website

    Best Test Bank Website

    10 January 2026

  • The Future of Nursing between the Years 2020 To 2030

    The Future of Nursing between the Years 2020 To 2030

    15 March 2026

  • How to Start a Freelance Marketing Business While Still in College

    How to Start a Freelance Marketing Business While Still in College

    26 February 2026

  • Cross-Platform and Mobile Development with AI

    Cross-Platform and Mobile Development with AI

    24 February 2026

  • Obstetrics and Gynecology Final Exam Study Material

    Obstetrics and Gynecology Final Exam Study Material

    17 February 2026

  • Why an Education Franchise in Romania Is a Promising Opportunity

    Why an Education Franchise in Romania Is a Promising Opportunity

    17 February 2026

Tags

  • Economics Principles
  • Applications And Tools
  • 8th Edition
  • O’Sullivan
  • Test Bank

IMPORTANT LINKS

  • How To Upload Class Notes
  • Selling Tips
  • Passing Grades's Study Materials
  • Scholarships for International Students 2026

POPULAR CATEGORIES

  • Law
  • Accounting
  • English
  • Psychology
  • Business
  • Nursing
  • Computer Science
  • General

View Document

  • Blog
  • Contact
  • Delivery Policy
  • Latest Scholarships Around the World
  • How to Pass Bar Exams: Passing Grades’ Strategies
  • How to Study and Pass the CPA Exam
  • All Test Banks
  • Faq
  • Copyright Claims
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Use

KNOWLEDGE BASE

  • How to Write A+ Grade Good Research Paper
  • How to Manage Stress During Exam Period
  • Best Time to Study
  • How to Pass NCLEX-RN Exam
  • How To Effectively Utilize Test Banks
  • Popular Shadow Health Exam Assessments
  • Popular HESI Case Studies
  • How to Prepare for a Nursing Career
  • The Importance Of Summaries in Exam Revisvion

© 2026 Pasing Grades. All rights reserved.