Pasing Grades
  • Start Selling
  • Blog
  • Contact
  • 0

    Your cart is empty!

English

  • English
  • Spanish
  • Arabic
Create Account Sign In
  • Library
    • New Prep Guides
    • Featured Prep Guides
    • Free Exam Prep Guides
    • Best sellers
  • General
  • Nursing
    • Research Paper
    • Case Study
    • Discussion Post
    • Assignment
    • Exam
    • Practice Questions and Answers
    • Test Bank
    • solutions manual
    • study guide
  • Accounting
    • Case Study
    • Thesis
    • Study Guide
    • Summary
    • Research Paper
    • test bank
  • English
    • Creative Writing
    • Research Paper
    • Summary
    • Rhetorics
    • Literature
    • Journal
    • Exam
    • Grammar
    • Discussion Post
    • Essay
  • Psychology
    • Hesi
    • Presentation
    • Essay
    • Summary
    • Study Guide
    • Essay
    • Solution Manual
    • Final Exam Review
    • Class Notes
    • test bank
  • Business
    • Lecture Notes
    • Solution Manual
    • Presentation
    • Business Plan
    • Class Notes
    • Experiment
    • Summary
    • Practice Questions
    • Study Guide
    • Case Study
    • test bank
    • Exam
  • More
    • Computer Science
    • Economics
    • Statistics
    • Engineering
    • Biology
    • Religious Studies
    • Physics
    • Chemistry
    • Mathematics
    • History
    • Sociology
    • Science
    • Philosophy
    • Law
  • Pages
    • About Us
    • Selling Tips
    • Delivery Policy
    • Faq
    • Privacy Policy
  • Flash Sale
  • Home
  • Blog

Textbook of Diagnostic Sonography 8th Edition by Hagen Ansert Sample Questions and Answers

Textbook of Diagnostic Sonography 8th Edition by Hagen Ansert Sample Questions and Answers

Textbook of Diagnostic Sonography 8th Edition by Hagen Ansert Sample Questions and Answers

Last updated 12 September 2023

0

1200

Chapter 01: Foundations of Clinical Sonography

Hagen-Ansert: Textbook of Diagnostic Sonography

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

1.   Historically, the development of ultrasound began shortly after:

a.   radio communication in World War I. b.   sonar in World War II.

c.   nuclear testing in World War II. d.   the launching of Sputnik.

 

ANS:  B

World War II brought sonar equipment to the forefront for defense purposes. Ultrasound was influenced by the success of sonar equipment.

 

PTS:    1                     REF:   p. 7

OBJ:   Detail a timeline for pioneers in the advancement of medical diagnostic ultrasound. TOP:   Historical overview of sound theory and medical ultrasound

 

2.   The early applications of obstetric ultrasound were initiated by:

a.   Joseph Holmes. b.   Ian Donald.

c.   John Howry. d.   William Fry.

 

ANS:  B

The early obstetric compound scanner was built by Tom Brown and Dr. Ian Donald in Scotland in 1957.

 

PTS:    1                     REF:   p. 7

OBJ:   Detail a timeline for pioneers in the advancement of medical diagnostic ultrasound. TOP:   Historical overview of sound theory and medical ultrasound

 

3.   Visualization of the cardiac structures in the heart was discovered by:

a.   Joseph Holmes. b.   Ian Donald.

c.   Hertz and Edler. d.   George Ludwig.

 

ANS:  C

In 1954, echocardiographic techniques were developed in Sweden by Drs. C.H. Hertz and I. Edler.

 

PTS:    1                     REF:   p. 7

OBJ:   Detail a timeline for pioneers in the advancement of medical diagnostic ultrasound. TOP:   Historical overview of sound theory and medical ultrasound

 

4.   Which one of the following statements about the role of sonographers is false?

a.    Sonographers perform ultrasound studies and gather diagnostic data independent of the physician.

b.   Sonographers must possess intellectual curiosity and perseverance. c.   Sonographers must have a technical aptitude.

d.   Sonographers must be able to communicate on different levels.

 

ANS:  A

A sonographer performs ultrasound studies gathering diagnostic data under both the direct and the indirect supervision of a physician. They also must assess clinical history and symptoms, interpret laboratory values, and understand other diagno stic examinations.

 

PTS:    1                     REF:   p. 5                 OBJ:   Describe a career in ultrasound. TOP:   Role of the sonographer

 

5.   In soft tissues, the assumed propagation velocity is (in meters per second):

a.

1320.

b.

1450.

c.

1540.

d.

1650.

ANS:  C

In soft tissues, the assumed propagation velocity (speed) is 1540 meters per second.

 

PTS:    1                     REF:   p. 9

OBJ:   Demonstrate an understanding of the basic principles and terminology of ultrasound. TOP:   Introduction to basic ultrasound principles - Acoustics

 

6.   Diagnostic ultrasound uses the frequencies of:

a.   10 to 15 kHz. b.   1 to 20 kHz.

c.   100 to 1000 Hz. d.   1 to 20 MHz.

 

ANS:  D

Diagnostic application of ultrasound uses frequencies of 1 to 20 million cycles per second (1 to 20 MHz).

 

PTS:    1                     REF:   p. 9

OBJ:   Demonstrate an understanding of the basic principles and terminology of ultrasound. TOP:   Introduction to basic ultrasound principles - Acoustics

 

7.   The device that converts energy from one form to another is called the:

a.   digitizer.

b.   transducer.

c.   scan converter. d.   beam former.

 

ANS:  B

Piezoelectric elements (transducers) convert electric energy into ultrasound energy and vice versa.

 

PTS:    1                     REF:   p. 12

OBJ:   Demonstrate an understanding of the basic principles and terminology of ultrasound. TOP:   Introduction to basic ultrasound principles - Acoustics

 

8.   The angle of reflection is equal to the:

a.   acoustic impedance. b.   angle of incidence.

c.   refraction.

d.   image resolution.

 

ANS:  B

Angle of reflection is the angle between the reflected sound direction and a line perpendicular to the media boundary.

 

PTS:    1                     REF:   p. 6

OBJ:   Demonstrate an understanding of the basic principles and terminology of ultrasound. TOP:   Historical overview of sound theory and medical ultrasound

 

9.   The display mode that shows time along the horizontal axis and depth along the vertical axis is:

a.   A mode. b.   B mode. c.   M-mode. d.   real-time.

 

ANS:  C

Motion mode (M-mode) displays the depth along the vertical axis versus the time along the horizontal axis.

 

PTS:    1                     REF:   p. 15

OBJ:   Identify ultrasound instruments and discuss their uses. TOP:   Pulse-echo display modes - M-mode

 

10.   Which one of the following statements about the Doppler principle is false?

a.    Doppler refers to a change in frequency in which the motion of laminar or turbulent flow is detected within a vascular structure.

b.   The beam should be perpendicular to the flow.

c.   The Doppler shift is directly proportional to the velocity of the red blood cell.

d.   If the red blood cell moves away from the transducer, then the fall in frequency is directly proportional to the velocity and direction of the red blood cell movement.

 

ANS:  B

The beam should be parallel to the flow to obtain the maximum velocity. The frequency of the Doppler shift is proportional to the cosine of the Doppler angle. At a 90-degree angle (perpendicular to flow), the Doppler shift is zero, regardless of the flow velocity.

 

PTS:    1                     REF:   p. 18 |p. 19

OBJ:   Discuss three-dimensional and Doppler ultrasound. TOP:   Doppler Ultrasound - Doppler Shift

 

11.   The Fresnel zone is also called the:

a.   far field.

b.   focal point. c.   near zone.

d.   Nyquist limit.

 

ANS:  C

The Fresnel or near zone is the field closest to the transducer during the formation of the sound beam.

 

PTS:    1                     REF:   p. 18

OBJ:   Demonstrate an understanding of the basic principles and terminology of ultrasound. TOP:   System Controls for Image Optimization - Focal Zone

 

12.   The higher the transducer frequency, the:

a.   shorter the wavelength. b.   faster the frame rate.

c.   deeper the penetration depth. d.   slower the frame rate.

 

ANS:  A

The higher the frequency, the shorter the wavelength (inversely related).

 

PTS:    1                     REF:   p. 18 | p. 22

OBJ:   Demonstrate an understanding of the basic principles and terminology of ultrasound. TOP:   Introduction to basic ultrasound principles - Image resolution

Share this post

0 Comments

Leave A Reply

Categories

  • Study Guide 41
  • Student Knowledge Base 34
  • Assignment 38
  • Analysis 15
  • Case Study 16
  • Exam 24
  • Flashcards 38
  • Cornerstone 19
  • Essay 272
  • Research Papers 44
  • Reviews 36
  • Free Test Bank 76
  • Questions & Answers 91
  • Popular Posts
  • Latest Posts
  • The “Grandma’s Kimchi” College Essay

    The “Grandma’s Kimchi” College Essay

    11 August 2025

  • Mastery EAQ Delegation

    Mastery EAQ Delegation

    29 July 2025

  • Brunner and Suddarth 16th Edition Test Bank PDF – Medical-Surgical Nursing Practice Questions & NCLEX Prep Guide

    Brunner and Suddarth 16th Edition Test Bank PDF – Medical-Surgical Nursing Practice Questions & NCLEX Prep Guide

    29 January 2026

  • AP Exam Dates: Full Schedule, Late Testing, and Important Deadlines

    AP Exam Dates: Full Schedule, Late Testing, and Important Deadlines

    07 November 2025

  • Best Test Bank Website

    Best Test Bank Website

    10 January 2026

  • Obstetrics and Gynecology Final Exam Study Material

    Obstetrics and Gynecology Final Exam Study Material

    17 February 2026

  • Why an Education Franchise in Romania Is a Promising Opportunity

    Why an Education Franchise in Romania Is a Promising Opportunity

    17 February 2026

  • Using Brahmi, Shatavari and Ashwagandha for Toddlers Safely

    Using Brahmi, Shatavari and Ashwagandha for Toddlers Safely

    15 February 2026

  • A Student Career Guide to Calgary’s Modern Home Renovation Industry

    A Student Career Guide to Calgary’s Modern Home Renovation Industry

    10 February 2026

  • Postpartum Essentials for Exam 2: Maternal-Newborn Review and Key Content

    Postpartum Essentials for Exam 2: Maternal-Newborn Review and Key Content

    08 February 2026

Tags

  • Textbook of Diagnostic Sonography 8th Edition by Hagen Ansert

IMPORTANT LINKS

  • How To Upload Class Notes
  • Selling Tips
  • Passing Grades's Study Materials
  • Scholarships for International Students 2026

POPULAR CATEGORIES

  • Law
  • Accounting
  • English
  • Psychology
  • Business
  • Nursing
  • Computer Science
  • General

View Document

  • Blog
  • Contact
  • Delivery Policy
  • Latest Scholarships Around the World
  • How to Pass Bar Exams: Passing Grades’ Strategies
  • How to Study and Pass the CPA Exam
  • All Test Banks
  • Faq
  • Copyright Claims
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Use

KNOWLEDGE BASE

  • How to Write A+ Grade Good Research Paper
  • How to Manage Stress During Exam Period
  • Best Time to Study
  • How to Pass NCLEX-RN Exam
  • How To Effectively Utilize Test Banks
  • Popular Shadow Health Exam Assessments
  • Popular HESI Case Studies
  • How to Prepare for a Nursing Career
  • The Importance Of Summaries in Exam Revisvion

© 2026 Pasing Grades. All rights reserved.