Pasing Grades
  • Start Selling
  • Blog
  • Contact
  • 0

    Your cart is empty!

English

  • English
  • Spanish
  • Arabic
Create Account Sign In
  • Library
    • New Prep Guides
    • Featured Prep Guides
    • Free Exam Prep Guides
    • Best sellers
  • General
  • Nursing
    • Research Paper
    • Case Study
    • Discussion Post
    • Assignment
    • Exam
    • Practice Questions and Answers
    • Test Bank
    • solutions manual
    • study guide
  • Accounting
    • Case Study
    • Thesis
    • Study Guide
    • Summary
    • Research Paper
    • test bank
  • English
    • Creative Writing
    • Research Paper
    • Summary
    • Rhetorics
    • Literature
    • Journal
    • Exam
    • Grammar
    • Discussion Post
    • Essay
  • Psychology
    • Hesi
    • Presentation
    • Essay
    • Summary
    • Study Guide
    • Essay
    • Solution Manual
    • Final Exam Review
    • Class Notes
    • test bank
  • Business
    • Lecture Notes
    • Solution Manual
    • Presentation
    • Business Plan
    • Class Notes
    • Experiment
    • Summary
    • Practice Questions
    • Study Guide
    • Case Study
    • test bank
    • Exam
  • More
    • Computer Science
    • Economics
    • Statistics
    • Engineering
    • Biology
    • Religious Studies
    • Physics
    • Chemistry
    • Mathematics
    • History
    • Sociology
    • Science
    • Philosophy
    • Law
  • Pages
    • About Us
    • Selling Tips
    • Delivery Policy
    • Faq
    • Privacy Policy
  • Flash Sale
  • Home
  • Blog

Take Test: Extra Credit Quiz #10: Modules 10 and 11

Take Test: Extra Credit Quiz #10: Modules 10 and 11

Take Test: Extra Credit Quiz #10: Modules 10 and 11

Last updated 07 February 2025

0

1679

Answers at the end 

QUESTION 1

  1. A common cause of nonorganic (reversible) dementia is:
     
    A.

    depression

    B.

    overmedication or mixing of medications

    C.

    malnutrition

    D.

    all of the above

1 points   

QUESTION 2

  1. Alzheimer's disease is characterized by:
     
    A.

    the development of plaques and tangles in the brain

    B.

    a destruction of brain tissue as a result of strokes

    C.

    rigidity and tremor of the muscles

    D.

    an excess of fluid pressing on the brain

1 points   

QUESTION 3

  1. According to Erikson, older adults complete a careful review of how their lives have been lived. If they look back on their lives with feelings of satisfaction, they will experience:
     
    A.

    generativity

    B.

    integrity

    C.

    despair

    D.

    initiative

1 points   

QUESTION 4

  1. Which of the following statements is TRUE regarding Kubler-Ross' Stages of Loss?
     
    A.

    a person only goes through each stage once

    B.

    a person does not have to go through the stages in the order outlined

    C.

    stages typically occur with the same intensity

    D.

    people must go through the stages in the order outlined

1 points   

QUESTION 5

  1. According to disengagement theory, during late adulthood people tend to:
     
    A.

    withdraw from social activities

    B.

    have regrets about how they have lived their lives

    C.

    become involved in a range of new activities

    D.

    exaggerate lifelong personality traits

1 points   

QUESTION 6

  1. The most common cause of dementia in the United States is:
     
    A.

    Vascular Dementia

    B.

    Alzheimer's Disease

    C.

    Reversible Dementia

    D.

    Parkinson's Disease

1 points   

QUESTION 7

  1. During late adulthood, individuals are most likely to see a decline in:
     
    A.

    working memory

    B.

    long-term memory

    C.

    semantic memory

    D.

    implicit memory

1 points   

QUESTION 8

  1. Which of the following is true of adjustment to the death of a spouse?
     
    A.

    it is easier for men in all respects

    B.

    it is initially easier for men, but over the long term it is easier for women

    C.

    it is typically easier for women in most respects, although they may struggle financially

    D.

    it is determined primarily by individual personality traits and therefore shows very few sex differences

1 points   

QUESTION 9

  1. The major difference between palliative care and hospice is that:

    A.

    palliative care focuses on curative intent

    B.

    hospice focuses on curative intent

    C.

    only palliative care focuses on pain management

    D.

    only hospice focuses on pain management

1 points   

QUESTION 10

Which of the following statements is FALSE regarding the death of a spouse?

A.

due to a longer life expectancy, women are more likely to be widowed

B.

women are more likely to remarry after losing a spouse than are men

C.

women typically cope better with the loss of their spouse than do men

D.

the death of a spouse is one of life's most disruptive experiences

ANSWERS

  1. D
  2. A
  3. B
  4. B
  5. A
  6. B
  7. A
  8. C
  9. A
  10. B

Share this post

0 Comments

Leave A Reply

Categories

  • Study Guide 41
  • Student Knowledge Base 35
  • Assignment 38
  • Analysis 16
  • Case Study 16
  • Exam 24
  • Flashcards 38
  • Cornerstone 19
  • Essay 272
  • Research Papers 44
  • Reviews 37
  • Free Test Bank 76
  • Questions & Answers 91
  • Popular Posts
  • Latest Posts
  • The “Grandma’s Kimchi” College Essay

    The “Grandma’s Kimchi” College Essay

    11 August 2025

  • Mastery EAQ Delegation

    Mastery EAQ Delegation

    29 July 2025

  • Brunner and Suddarth 16th Edition Test Bank PDF – Medical-Surgical Nursing Practice Questions & NCLEX Prep Guide

    Brunner and Suddarth 16th Edition Test Bank PDF – Medical-Surgical Nursing Practice Questions & NCLEX Prep Guide

    29 January 2026

  • AP Exam Dates: Full Schedule, Late Testing, and Important Deadlines

    AP Exam Dates: Full Schedule, Late Testing, and Important Deadlines

    07 November 2025

  • Best Test Bank Website

    Best Test Bank Website

    10 January 2026

  • The Future of Nursing between the Years 2020 To 2030

    The Future of Nursing between the Years 2020 To 2030

    15 March 2026

  • How to Start a Freelance Marketing Business While Still in College

    How to Start a Freelance Marketing Business While Still in College

    26 February 2026

  • Cross-Platform and Mobile Development with AI

    Cross-Platform and Mobile Development with AI

    24 February 2026

  • Obstetrics and Gynecology Final Exam Study Material

    Obstetrics and Gynecology Final Exam Study Material

    17 February 2026

  • Why an Education Franchise in Romania Is a Promising Opportunity

    Why an Education Franchise in Romania Is a Promising Opportunity

    17 February 2026

Tags

  • Alzheimer's disease
  • dementia

IMPORTANT LINKS

  • How To Upload Class Notes
  • Selling Tips
  • Passing Grades's Study Materials
  • Scholarships for International Students 2026

POPULAR CATEGORIES

  • Law
  • Accounting
  • English
  • Psychology
  • Business
  • Nursing
  • Computer Science
  • General

View Document

  • Blog
  • Contact
  • Delivery Policy
  • Latest Scholarships Around the World
  • How to Pass Bar Exams: Passing Grades’ Strategies
  • How to Study and Pass the CPA Exam
  • All Test Banks
  • Faq
  • Copyright Claims
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Use

KNOWLEDGE BASE

  • How to Write A+ Grade Good Research Paper
  • How to Manage Stress During Exam Period
  • Best Time to Study
  • How to Pass NCLEX-RN Exam
  • How To Effectively Utilize Test Banks
  • Popular Shadow Health Exam Assessments
  • Popular HESI Case Studies
  • How to Prepare for a Nursing Career
  • The Importance Of Summaries in Exam Revisvion

© 2026 Pasing Grades. All rights reserved.